Hexi, China Page

Other names: 鹤西

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 42.4335 Longitude 129.6994 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 42° 26' 1N Long (DMS) 129° 41' 58E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8688

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hexi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hexi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hexi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongsu-ri (1.0 nm)
Jiameisuo (1.4 nm)
Suojuli (1.7 nm)
Yondaeoe (1.9 nm)
Shangnanhuji (1.1 nm)
Xiananhuji (1.5 nm)
Kongyandong (1.9 nm)
Xianpodongyoukou (2.3 nm)
Yongjuanpu (2.1 nm)
Qingshuidong (2.4 nm)
Guanzhuli (2.7 nm)
Qingshuicun (2.7 nm)
Ssukpat (1.6 nm)
Mangyang-dong (1.4 nm)
Tokhung-ni (1.8 nm)
Soch'on-dong (0.8 nm)
Sot'apkol (1.2 nm)
K'unt'apkol (2.2 nm)
Pyoksong-ni (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 29 nm N 338 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 38 nm S 169
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 45 nm S 181
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 60 nm S 182 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 65 nm W 241 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm E Hoeryŏng Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
2.2 nm E Hoeryong
2.5 nm E Hoeryong Stadium
3.4 nm NE Kŭmsaeng Station
10.0 nm N Hakpo Station
13.6 nm S Chongori concentration camp
12.2 nm NE Hoeryong concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:37:34 2016