Jacare, Brazil Page

Other names: Jacaré

World:Brazil:Minas Gerais
Latitude -21.3500 Longitude -42.8333 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 21° 21' 0S Long (DMS) 42° 49' 60W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9020

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jacare Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jacare Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jacare Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Campestre (7.5 nm)
Descoberto (9.6 nm)
Pirauba (11.9 nm)
Guarani (11.9 nm)
Jacare Velho (1.4 nm)
Astolfo Dutra (2.7 nm)
Dona Eusebia (3.5 nm)
Sobral Pinto (6.2 nm)
Rodeiro (9.2 nm)
Diamante de Uba (10.1 nm)
Guidoval (12.1 nm)
Cataguarino (7.2 nm)
Areia Branca (7.7 nm)
Cataguases (8.0 nm)
Sereno (10.4 nm)
Itamarati (4.1 nm)
Piacatuba (8.5 nm)
Araci (11.5 nm)
Itui (11.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1206 Small LEOPOLDINA 9 nm S 139
SNDN LEP Small Leopoldina Airport Leopoldina 9 nm S 139
SSUG Heli Da Aurora Heliport Leopoldina 10 nm E 131
SDZY IZA Medium Zona da Mata Regional Airport Juiz De Fora 21 nm W 242 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBZM Medium Presidente Itamar Franco Airport Juiz de Fora 21 nm W 242 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm NW Astolfo Dutra
3.5 nm NE Dona Eusébia
4.0 nm S Itamarati de Minas
9.2 nm N Rodeiro, Minas Gerais
12.1 nm N Guidoval
11.9 nm W Piraúba
14.4 nm SW São João Nepomuceno


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:48 2016