Sobrado, Brazil Page

Other names: Sobradinho

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -9.3833 Longitude -40.8667 Altitude (feet) 1023
Lat (DMS) 9° 22' 60S Long (DMS) 40° 52' 0W Altitude (meters) 311
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 94

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sobrado Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sobrado Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sobrado Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bossoroca (14.7 nm)
Entroncamento (15.7 nm)
Saquinho (15.8 nm)
Saco da Arara (16.8 nm)
Olho d'Agua (9.2 nm)
Barra (11.0 nm)
Casa Nova (14.6 nm)
Baixa Grande (16.1 nm)
Papagaio (6.2 nm)
Tapera (7.5 nm)
Riacho do Sobrado (9.1 nm)
Tapuio (14.8 nm)
Bebedouro (16.3 nm)
Campo dos Cavalos (16.4 nm)
Cachoeira (1.4 nm)
Sobrado (4.2 nm)
Sobradinho (5.0 nm)
Barra do Arara (7.8 nm)
Tanque Velho (14.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1083 Small SOBRADINHO Juazeiro 5 nm S 152
SNBD Small Sobradinho Airport Juazeiro 5 nm S 152
SBPL PNZ Medium SENADOR NILO COELHO Petrolina 17 nm E 86 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
FR25522 Closed Jmf Airport Campo Formos 70 nm S 161
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NW Sobradinho Reservoir
3.7 nm SE List of power stations in Brazil
4.1 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 5th century
6.1 nm SE List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
14.2 nm SE Salitre River
14.6 nm NW Casa Nova


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:37 2016