Pinhao, Brazil Page

Other names: Pinhão

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -9.3667 Longitude -39.5167 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 9° 22' 0S Long (DMS) 39° 31' 0W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pinhao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pinhao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pinhao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Borracha (7.2 nm)
Cana Brava (14.8 nm)
Cabaceira (15.5 nm)
Barro Vermelho (15.9 nm)
Bangue (19.1 nm)
Riacho Grande (20.1 nm)
Melancia (21.7 nm)
Poco de Fora (21.8 nm)
Brejo (9.6 nm)
Sao Pedro (13.9 nm)
Lagoa Jose Alves (18.0 nm)
Humaita (19.1 nm)
Benedito (21.0 nm)
Patamute (3.9 nm)
Varginha (8.4 nm)
Estreito (8.9 nm)
Mato Verde (11.1 nm)
Lajeado (15.7 nm)
Mundo Novo (17.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNUU Small Uauá Airport Uauá 28 nm S 177
SNMI Small Mina Caraíba Airport Jaguarari 35 nm S 217
SBPL PNZ Medium SENADOR NILO COELHO Petrolina 62 nm W 270 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBUF PAV Medium PAULO AFONSO Paulo Afonso 74 nm E 91 Azul Brazilian Airlines
FR39413 Closed Senhor Do Bonfim 77 nm S 210
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
28.2 nm S UAL Corporation
29.2 nm NE Macururé
33.7 nm NE Chorrochó
34.4 nm NW 40th meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:32 2016