Buraco d'Agua, Brazil Page

Other names: Buraco d’Água

World:Brazil:Bahia
Latitude -10.4667 Longitude -40.5333 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 10° 28' 0S Long (DMS) 40° 31' 60W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Bahia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Buraco d'Agua Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buraco d'Agua Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Buraco d'Agua Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vargem do Sal (10.3 nm)
Brejo da Caatinga (17.9 nm)
Mimosa (9.2 nm)
Queimada Grande (10.7 nm)
Panelas (15.5 nm)
Caraibas (5.4 nm)
Poco (8.1 nm)
Salgado (10.6 nm)
Campo Formoso (12.6 nm)
Curral da Ponte (12.9 nm)
Ituiutiba (15.5 nm)
Bananeira (15.6 nm)
Itinga da Serra (15.9 nm)
Antonio Goncalves (16.5 nm)
Missao do Sai (18.1 nm)
Batoque (7.2 nm)
Brejao das Grotas (11.7 nm)
Angicos (14.3 nm)
Gado Bravo (16.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR755 Small JMF Campo Formoso 3 nm E 122
FR25522 Closed Jmf Airport Campo Formos 3 nm E 122
SBPL PNZ Medium SENADOR NILO COELHO Petrolina 66 nm N 358 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.6 nm SE Antônio Gonçalves
19.3 nm SE Pindobaçu
20.3 nm E Roman Catholic Diocese of Bonfim
20.7 nm E Senhor do Bonfim


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:09 2016