Namponmao, Burma Page

Other names: Nampongma

World:Burma:Kachin State
Latitude 25.3478 Longitude 97.3022 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 25° 20' 52N Long (DMS) 97° 18' 8E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namponmao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namponmao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namponmao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namkwi (5.4 nm)
Charpate (7.1 nm)
Naunghi (2.1 nm)
Pamati (2.7 nm)
Myitkyina (5.5 nm)
Nyaungbintha (5.5 nm)
Katkyo (5.6 nm)
Zigyun (5.9 nm)
Naungpakat (6.3 nm)
Radhapur (6.7 nm)
Sitapur (7.0 nm)
Thagaya (7.0 nm)
Sanka (2.1 nm)
Mawhpong (2.3 nm)
Panpa (3.2 nm)
Akye (3.6 nm)
Hpalaw (4.7 nm)
Maingmaw (5.4 nm)
Tasan (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 0 nm N 316
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 3 nm E 51 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYLN Small Lonekin Airport Lonekin 53 nm W 289
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 64 nm S 182 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 68 nm E 110 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NW Nampong Air Force Base
0.5 nm NW List of airports in Myanmar
2.5 nm N Technological University, Myitkyina
3.4 nm NE India-China Division, Air Transport Command
3.4 nm NE Myitkyina Airport
5.4 nm E Roman Catholic Diocese of Myitkyina
5.7 nm E Myitkyina


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:30:37 2016