Rio Chico, Argentina Page

Other names: Río Chico

World:Argentina:Mendoza
Latitude -35.7974 Longitude -70.1119 Altitude (feet) 6000
Lat (DMS) 35° 47' 51S Long (DMS) 70° 6' 43W Altitude (meters) 1828
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rio Chico Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Chico Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Chico Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Las Tablas (20.8 nm)
Las Lagunillas (21.0 nm)
La Valenciana (17.9 nm)
La Calle (18.3 nm)
Pincheira (23.7 nm)
Cerritos Morados (30.0 nm)
El Blanco Lamentao (30.4 nm)
Valle Hermoso (33.2 nm)
Bardita (5.6 nm)
Junta de la Vaina (10.0 nm)
Las Totoras (12.9 nm)
Mallin Quemado (15.2 nm)
Bardas Blancas (15.2 nm)
Llano del Descanso (16.7 nm)
Chalahuen (20.8 nm)
Barda Blanca (30.9 nm)
Minacar (4.7 nm)
Estancia La Sarita (13.9 nm)
El Manzano (26.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SAMM LGS Medium MALARGUE Malargue 31 nm E 55 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Austral Líneas Aéreas, LATAM Argentina
SAMH Small Valle Hermoso Airport Valle Hermoso 39 nm N 353
SCBU Small El Baúl Airstrip Molina 47 nm W 304
SHEE Heli Esmeralda Heliport Yerbas Buenas 68 nm W 273
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.2 nm E Cerro Bayo (disambiguation)
14.2 nm E Witches' Cave
18.7 nm N Malargüe River
17.6 nm SW Laguna del Maule (volcano)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:37:13 2016