Chalahuen, Argentina Page

Other names: Chalahuén

World:Argentina:Mendoza
Latitude -35.9964 Longitude -69.7618 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 35° 59' 47S Long (DMS) 69° 45' 42W Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chalahuen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chalahuen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chalahuen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mallin Quemado (5.6 nm)
Estancia La Sarita (7.7 nm)
Junta de la Vaina (10.8 nm)
Bardita (15.8 nm)
Minacar (16.8 nm)
Rio Chico (20.8 nm)
Bardas Blancas (8.6 nm)
Las Totoras (15.4 nm)
Llano del Descanso (18.3 nm)
Los Ramblones (16.0 nm)
Ranquil- Co (18.9 nm)
Ranquiles (18.2 nm)
Los Ramblones (18.4 nm)
Jaguel Amarillo (20.9 nm)
El Manzano (7.1 nm)
Las Chacras (12.7 nm)
Pampa del Molle (23.4 nm)
Coehue-Co (21.4 nm)
Calmuco (24.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SAMM LGS Medium MALARGUE Malargue 31 nm N 16 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Austral Líneas Aéreas, LATAM Argentina
FR35882 Small Barrancas Airport Barrancas 46 nm S 185
FR35934 Small Confluencia Airport Confluencia 47 nm S 167
SAMR AFA Medium SAN RAFAEL San Rafael 107 nm N 38 Austral Líneas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.1 nm N Witches' Cave
14.1 nm NW Cerro Bayo (disambiguation)
22.1 nm NE Malargüe Station
23.2 nm SE Malargüe Department


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:45 2016