Canada de Alvarez, Argentina Page

Other names: Cañada de Álvarez

World:Argentina:Cordoba
Latitude -32.3653 Longitude -64.5500 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 32° 21' 55S Long (DMS) 64° 32' 60W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Argentina/Cordoba
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Canada de Alvarez Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Canada de Alvarez Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Canada de Alvarez Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Canada del Sauce (2.6 nm)
Tala Cruz (7.9 nm)
Carahuasi (8.6 nm)
La Cruz (5.0 nm)
Estancia La Aguada (9.4 nm)
Tigre Muerto (9.5 nm)
San Roque (10.5 nm)
Villa Rumipal (11.2 nm)
Amboy (11.6 nm)
Villa del Dique (12.3 nm)
San Ignacio (13.0 nm)
El Altillo (7.7 nm)
Berrotaran (9.7 nm)
Las Lagunas (10.4 nm)
Estancia Los Condores (10.1 nm)
Estancia Los Cocos (9.1 nm)
Rio de los Sauces (9.9 nm)
Las Vizcacheritas (9.8 nm)
Huerta Vieja (11.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35914 Heli Central Nuclear Heliport Embalse Rio Tercero 9 nm N 34
FR36197 Small Villa Rumipal Airport Villa Rumipal 11 nm N 16
SAOC RCU Medium RIO CUARTO AREA DE MATERIAL Rio Cuarto 45 nm S 161 Austral Líneas Aéreas
SACO COR Medium AMBROSIO L V TARAVELLA Cordoba 64 nm N 15 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Europa, Austral Líneas Aéreas, Copa Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Argentina, LATAM Perú, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm NW List of power stations in Argentina
9.7 nm NE List of largest power stations in the world
9.7 nm NE Embalse Nuclear Power Station
11.5 nm N Amboy (Córdoba)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:38:57 2016