Vranadzor, Armenia Page

Other names: Վրանաձոր

World:Armenia:Ararat
Latitude 39.9029 Longitude 45.0569 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 39° 54' 10N Long (DMS) 45° 3' 25E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Yerevan
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3507

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vranadzor Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vranadzor Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vranadzor Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aghdzvan (1.3 nm)
Hnaberd (2.6 nm)
Armok' (2.4 nm)
Aghdzvan (2.8 nm)
Aghdzvani k'ar (2.7 nm)
Sev lchi khach'k'arer (1.7 nm)
Sevahogh (1.8 nm)
Vranategh (1.7 nm)
Yezdu vran (2.2 nm)
Khnut (2.7 nm)
Partizak (2.8 nm)
Jermanis (3.2 nm)
Dashnoa (3.3 nm)
Sargis Surb (1.8 nm)
Navik (2.4 nm)
Chlut (2.5 nm)
Spitak vank' (2.8 nm)
Hort'un (3.2 nm)
Brutanots' (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41701 Closed Gavar Airport Gavar 28 nm N 3
UGEJ Medium Dzhermuk Airport Dzhermuk 28 nm E 99
UDYZ EVN Large ZVARTNOTS Yerevan 33 nm W 296 AMC Airlines, Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Arabia, Air Armenia, Air Cairo, Air Europa, Air Malta, Arkia , Armenia Airways, AtlasGlobal, Austrian Airlines, Bulgaria Air , Bulgarian Air Charter, CSA Czech Airlines , Coyne Airways, Georgian Airways, Iran Aseman Airlines, Iranian Naft Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Jordan Aviation, LOT Polish Airlines , Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Middle East Airlines – Air Liban , Mistral Air, Montenegro Airlines, Nordstar, Nordwind Airlines , PLL SCAT Air Company, Qatar Airways , S7 Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Taban Air, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Ural Airlines, VIM Airlines, Vueling, flydubai
UBBN NAJ Medium NAKHCHIVAN Nakhchivan 46 nm S 156 Azerbaijan Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Onur Air, Turkish Airlines
FR41528 IGD Medium Iğdır Airport Iğdır 54 nm W 275 Turkish Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm N Kelanlu, southern Ararat
4.4 nm S Vardashat
4.5 nm SW Urtsalanj
4.6 nm SW Karakhach
5.6 nm S Zangakatun
4.9 nm SW Lusashogh
5.8 nm SW Zovashen (Keshishveran), Ararat


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:11 2016