Karudi, Afghanistan Page

Other names: کړودی,Karūdī,Kaṟūdī

World:Afghanistan:Nimroz
Latitude 30.2958 Longitude 61.9708 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 30° 17' 45N Long (DMS) 61° 58' 15E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karudi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karudi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karudi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qal`ah-ye Amir (1.5 nm)
Bandar-e Junubi (2.0 nm)
Bandar (3.2 nm)
Bandar-e Wasati (3.3 nm)
Bandar-e Shamali (3.3 nm)
Kalatah-ye Kamal Khan (3.9 nm)
Pusht-e Dasht (4.5 nm)
Deh (4.7 nm)
Tufangchah (5.3 nm)
Kandol (2.3 nm) Nasir Bala (2.8 nm)
Nasir Pa'in (3.3 nm)
Chahar Burjak (3.9 nm)
Mashi (4.3 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Mowlawi Sahib (5.0 nm)
Murinki (5.2 nm)
Daku (5.7 nm)
Akhuri (6.2 nm)
Rudin (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32565 Small Helmand Airport 4 nm W 298
OAZJ ZAJ Small Zaranj Airport Zaranj 40 nm N 352 East Horizon Airlines
OIZB ACZ Medium ZABOL 52 nm N 335 Mahan Air
FR4423 Small JUZZAK Juzzak 77 nm S 192
OIZH ZAH Medium ZAHEDAN INTL Zahedan 74 nm W 228 Aria Air, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Mahan Air, Saudia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm E Chahar Burjak District
27.7 nm S Sistan Basin
27.7 nm S Godzareh depression
34.4 nm NW Dahan-e Gholaman


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:32 2016