Al Ashtub, Yemen Page

Other names: Al Ashţūb,الأشطوب,الأشطوب

World:Yemen:San`a'
Latitude 15.2282 Longitude 44.5373 Altitude (feet) 7017
Lat (DMS) 15° 13' 42N Long (DMS) 44° 32' 14E Altitude (meters) 2138
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7080

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Ashtub Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ashtub Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Ashtub Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Maydan (1.5 nm)
Sir` (1.5 nm)
Al `Ubr (1.7 nm)
Al Jirb al Humar (1.9 nm)
Al Hijrah (0.6 nm)
Al Hadhah (1.0 nm)
Ahnani (1.3 nm)
Al Khidah al `Ulya (1.5 nm)
Al Hisn al Amir (1.8 nm) Al Misrakh (1.1 nm)
An Najd (1.1 nm)
Al Qaryat (1.1 nm)
Al Ma`aynah (1.2 nm)
Al Mushir (1.3 nm)
Al Bayad (1.3 nm)
Al Jahiliyah (1.3 nm)
An Najd (1.8 nm)
Al `Aridah (1.9 nm)
Al Qaryah al `Ulya (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSN SAH Medium SANAA INTL Sana'a 23 nm W 309 Air Arabia, Coyne Airways, Felix Airways, Saudia, Yemenia
OYMB MYN Small Mareb Airport Mareb 47 nm E 72
OYZM Small Al-Hazm Airport Al-Hazm 60 nm N 13
OYTZ TAI Medium TAIZ INTL Ta'izz 95 nm S 194 Felix Airways, Yemenia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm E Khamar
2.4 nm SW Jihanah District
2.7 nm S Al Hijlah
3.1 nm W Jihanah
5.7 nm S Asal, Yemen
7.0 nm S Al-Maqtu`
7.0 nm W Mahwash, Yemen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:38:39 2016