Al Munayfir, Yemen Page

Other names: المنيفر

World:Yemen:Sa`dah
Latitude 17.1631 Longitude 43.2213 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 17° 9' 47N Long (DMS) 43° 13' 17E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 6

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Munayfir Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Munayfir Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Munayfir Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Nishwan,Buth,Haja`ah,Al Kurs,`Ala Suhayf,Jam`an,Qam` Dhari`
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kurs al Manqas (0.3 nm)
Al Ma`jim (0.3 nm)
Saqiyah (0.4 nm)
Dhu Haqayn (0.4 nm)
Ash Shubab (0.2 nm)
Zabdah (0.4 nm)
Ala adh Dhari` (0.2 nm)
Al `Alak (0.3 nm)
Al Makhlab (0.2 nm)
Mishat `Aqil (0.2 nm)
Ash Shawkah (0.3 nm)
Qa`mal (0.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 31 nm E 111
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 39 nm W 246 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 69 nm S 182
OEAB AHB Medium ABHA Abha 72 nm N 333 Air Arabia, EgyptAir, Felix Airways, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, flydubai
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 73 nm E 68 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.3 nm S 17th parallel north
11.3 nm NE List of mountains in Saudi Arabia
11.7 nm SE Shada'a District
12.2 nm SE Monabbih District
14.9 nm SE Razih District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:41:00 2016