Al Makhlab, Yemen Page

Other names: المخلب

World:Yemen:Sa`dah
Latitude 17.1593 Longitude 43.2206 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 17° 9' 33N Long (DMS) 43° 13' 14E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Aden
Estimated population (from Geonames): 8

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Al Makhlab Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Makhlab Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Al Makhlab Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ash Shawkah,Al Kurs,Jam`an,Mishat `Aqil,Qa`mal
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saqiyah (0.4 nm) Haja`ah (0.2 nm)
Al Munayfir (0.2 nm)
Nishwan (0.3 nm)
`Ala Suhayf (0.3 nm)
Buth (0.3 nm)
Qam` Dhari` (0.4 nm)
Ash Shubab (0.4 nm)
Kurs al Manqas (0.4 nm)
Ala adh Dhari` (0.3 nm)
Al `Alak (0.4 nm)
Al Mishah (0.4 nm)
Al Qullah (0.2 nm)
Al Wa`r (0.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OYSH SYE Small Sadah Airport Sadah 31 nm E 111
OEGN GIZ Medium KING ABDULLAH BIN ABDULAZIZ Jazan 39 nm W 247 Air Arabia, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Saudia, flydubai
OYAB EAB Small Abbse Airport Abbse 68 nm S 182
OEAB AHB Medium ABHA Abha 72 nm N 333 Air Arabia, EgyptAir, Felix Airways, Flynas, Nesma Airlines, Nile Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, flydubai
OENG EAM Medium NEJRAN 73 nm E 68 Air Arabia, Nesma Airlines, Saudia, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm S 17th parallel north
11.5 nm NE List of mountains in Saudi Arabia
11.5 nm SE Shada'a District
12.1 nm E Monabbih District
14.8 nm SE Razih District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:38:29 2016