Plei Konang, Vietnam Page

Other names: Plei Do Nong

World:Vietnam:Kon Tum
Latitude 14.3667 Longitude 107.9500 Altitude (feet) 1686
Lat (DMS) 14° 22' 0N Long (DMS) 107° 57' 0E Altitude (meters) 513
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25915

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Plei Konang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Plei Konang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Plei Konang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dak Leck (1.0 nm)
Polei Breng (2.9 nm)
Plei Djo Drap (2.9 nm)
Mang La (1.0 nm)
Dak Rocot (2.0 nm)
Thon Muoi (2.6 nm)
Ngo Trang (4.0 nm)
Kon Hongo Kotu (1.0 nm)
Plei Trum (2.2 nm)
Kon Tum (2.2 nm)
Xa Phuong Quy (2.2 nm)
Kon Robang (2.2 nm)
kon Hono (2.7 nm)
Kon Tum (3.4 nm)
Plei Groi (3.5 nm)
Dak Teng (1.4 nm)
Xa Tan Dien (2.2 nm)
Plei Tchar (3.2 nm)
Nghia An (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32367 KON Medium Kontum Airport Kontum 4 nm E 104
FR47939 Small Polei Kleng Camp 8 nm W 282
VVPK PXU Medium PLEIKU Cu Hanh 22 nm S 169 Jetstar Pacific Airlines, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR47299 XNG Closed Quảng Ngãi Airfield Quảng Ngãi 65 nm E 46
VVPC UIH Medium PHUCAT Quy Nohn 68 nm E 111 Jetstar Pacific Airlines, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm E Battle of Kontum
5.7 nm NW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
7.6 nm SE 108th meridian east
8.7 nm W Polei Kleng Camp
12.3 nm W Landing Zone Brillo Pad
13.2 nm NW Firebase Delta
13.8 nm SW Chư Păh District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:28:46 2016