Mang La, Vietnam Page

Other names: Kon Tum,Plei To Bau Ko Tu

World:Vietnam:Kon Tum
Latitude 14.3833 Longitude 107.9500 Altitude (feet) 1745
Lat (DMS) 14° 22' 60N Long (DMS) 107° 57' 0E Altitude (meters) 531
Time zone (est) Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24903

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mang La Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mang La Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mang La Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Polei Breng (3.1 nm)
Plei Djo Drap (3.1 nm)
Dak Rocot (1.0 nm)
Thon Muoi (1.6 nm)
Ngo Trang (3.0 nm)
Kon Trang Kep (3.0 nm)
Kon Hamong Kotu (3.0 nm)
Plei Trum (1.9 nm)
Kon Tum (1.9 nm)
Kon Yang Rong (3.5 nm)
Kon Tum (3.8 nm)
Plei Konang (1.0 nm)
Kon Hongo Kotu (1.4 nm)
Dak Leck (1.4 nm)
Dak Teng (2.2 nm)
Xa Phuong Quy (2.8 nm)
Kon Robang (2.8 nm)
Xa Tan Dien (3.2 nm)
kon Hono (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32367 KON Medium Kontum Airport Kontum 4 nm E 117
FR47939 Small Polei Kleng Camp 8 nm W 275
VVPK PXU Medium PLEIKU Cu Hanh 23 nm S 170 Jetstar Pacific Airlines, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
FR47299 XNG Closed Quảng Ngãi Airfield Quảng Ngãi 64 nm E 47
VVPC UIH Medium PHUCAT Quy Nohn 68 nm E 111 Jetstar Pacific Airlines, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm SE Battle of Kontum
5.3 nm W Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
8.5 nm S 108th meridian east
8.5 nm W Polei Kleng Camp
12.5 nm NW Firebase Delta
12.5 nm W Landing Zone Brillo Pad
13.5 nm W Firebase Mile High


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:30:30 2016