Imeni Chkalova, Ukraine Page

Other names: Імені Чкалова

World:Ukraine:Zaporiz'ka Oblast'
Latitude 47.8059 Longitude 35.2248 Altitude (feet) 252
Lat (DMS) 47° 48' 21N Long (DMS) 35° 13' 29E Altitude (meters) 76
Time zone (est) Europe/Zaporozhye
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 158685

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Imeni Chkalova Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Imeni Chkalova Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Imeni Chkalova Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zaporizhzhya (1.7 nm) Imeni Dymytrova (1.5 nm)
Shevchenkivs'kyy (2.4 nm)
Zelenyy Yar (3.4 nm)
Zaporizhzhya-Live (3.9 nm)
Imeni Levanevs'koho (3.5 nm)
Mogila Chumatskaya (3.9 nm)
Teplychne (4.4 nm)
Chapayevka (5.0 nm)
Mokroye (0.7 nm)
Budivel'nyk (2.3 nm)
Rostushche (2.4 nm)
Stepne (3.3 nm)
Hrabari (3.8 nm)
Myrnyy (0.6 nm)
Kosmichnyy (1.3 nm)
Nikolayevka (1.7 nm)
Pivdennyy (2.3 nm)
Balabyne (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UKDE OZH Medium ZAPORIZHZHIA INTL Zaporizhia 5 nm N 44 AtlasGlobal, Azur Air Ukraine, Motor Sich Airlines, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , atlasglobal UA
FR42221 Small Shiroke Airfield Zaporizhia 12 nm W 302
UKDD DNK Medium DNIPROPETROVSK INTL Dnipropetrovsk 33 nm N 351 Austrian Airlines, Dniproavia, Ellinair, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Windrose Airlines
FR41128 Medium Bolshoy Tokmak Air Base Tokmak 36 nm S 147
FR41891 Closed Dolgintsevo Air Base Kryvyi Rih 68 nm W 274
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SW List of monasteries of the Ukrainian Orthodox Church (Moscow Patriarchate)
1.3 nm W JSC ZAZ Stadium
1.8 nm NW Zaporizhzhya National Technical University
1.9 nm NW Zaporizhzhya National University
2.2 nm NW Classic Private University
2.6 nm NW Zaporizhia Region Universal Scientific Library named after A.M. Gorky
2.9 nm NW Zaporizhia Oblast


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:09:49 2016