Yenice, Turkey Page

Other names: Yenidzhe

World:Turkey:Diyarbakir
Latitude 37.7800 Longitude 40.7104 Altitude (feet) 1948
Lat (DMS) 37° 46' 48N Long (DMS) 40° 42' 37E Altitude (meters) 593
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Estimated population (from Geonames): 216

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yenice Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yenice Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yenice Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karapinar (1.8 nm)
Berek (2.2 nm)
Dumdum (3.1 nm)
Yenikoy (1.5 nm)
Cabuk (2.7 nm)
Gazneyeri (2.9 nm)
Develi (3.4 nm)
Aralik (3.3 nm)
Korukcu (3.4 nm)
Yukarikumlar (3.6 nm)
Halaka (1.7 nm)
Basoren (1.8 nm)
Camorlu (2.4 nm)
Tepe (3.0 nm)
Bozcali (3.2 nm)
Koguk (2.4 nm)
Kilavuztepe (2.3 nm)
Serian (2.5 nm)
Agilli (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTCJ BAL Medium BATMAN Batman 21 nm E 65 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LTCC DIY Medium DIYARBAKIR Diyarbakir 25 nm W 286 Borajet, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 33 nm S 186 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR41483 Small Diyarbakır Northwest Airport 38 nm W 291
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 51 nm S 153 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm E Tushhan
8.5 nm W Kurkh Monoliths
14.5 nm E Batman River
14.6 nm E Oymataş, Batman


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:20 2016