Serian, Turkey Page

Other names: Şerian

World:Turkey:Diyarbakir
Latitude 37.7469 Longitude 40.6769 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 44' 49N Long (DMS) 40° 40' 37E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3500

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Serian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Serian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Serian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Meydanlik (1.3 nm)
Dumdum (1.7 nm)
Cirtik (2.2 nm)
Cataltarla (2.4 nm)
Kizilyer (2.6 nm)
Haram (3.0 nm)
Harapkurt (3.2 nm)
Kirivi (3.1 nm)
Dikmencik (3.3 nm)
Karapinar (1.0 nm)
Berek (2.2 nm)
Yenice (2.5 nm)
Yenikoy (3.6 nm)
Kilavuztepe (0.3 nm)
Agilli (1.1 nm)
Koguk (2.3 nm)
Kocahuyuk (1.2 nm)
Kurudegirmen (2.7 nm)
Sagiran (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTCJ BAL Medium BATMAN Batman 23 nm E 62 Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
LTCC DIY Medium DIYARBAKIR Diyarbakir 24 nm W 291 Borajet, Onur Air, Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress, Turkish Airlines
LTCR MQM Medium MARDIN Mardin 31 nm S 183 Pegasus Airlines, Turkish Airlines
FR41483 Small Diyarbakır Northwest Airport 37 nm W 295
OSKL KAC Medium KAMISHLY Kamishly 50 nm S 150 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm NE Tushhan
8.0 nm NW Kurkh Monoliths
17.3 nm S Mardin engagement ceremony massacre
17.4 nm S Bilge, Mardin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:13 2016