'Otea, Tonga Page

Other names: ’Otea

World:Tonga:Vava`u
Latitude -18.6883 Longitude -174.0359 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 18° 41' 18S Long (DMS) 174° 2' 9W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Pacific/Tongatapu
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 125

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

'Otea Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


'Otea Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


'Otea Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nuapapu (2.3 nm)
Hunga (4.9 nm)
Tu`anuku (1.5 nm)
Utungake (1.6 nm)
Longomapu (2.9 nm)
Vaimalo (3.5 nm)
Tefisi (3.7 nm)
Taoa (4.5 nm)
Nga'unoho (0.8 nm)
Pangaimotu (2.2 nm)
Utulei (3.1 nm)
Toula (3.1 nm)
Neiafu (3.8 nm)
Ofu (4.2 nm)
'Olo'ua (4.5 nm)
Makave (4.6 nm)
Vakataumai (0.9 nm)
Falevai (1.0 nm)
Kapa (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NFTV VAV Medium VAVAU INTL Vava'u Island 7 nm N 34 Fiji Airways, Fiji Link, Real Tonga
NFTL HPA Medium Lifuka Island Airport Lifuka 67 nm S 194 Real Tonga
FR5200 Small HAAPAI 67 nm S 194
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm N List of islands and towns in Tonga
1.2 nm S Falevai
1.3 nm N Tuʻanuku
1.3 nm S Battle of Kaba
2.2 nm E 174th meridian west
2.8 nm S Sisia
3.8 nm NE Neiafu (Vavaʻu)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:38 2016