Nuapapu, Tonga Page

Other names: Nopapu,Nobabu

World:Tonga:Vava`u
Latitude -18.6993 Longitude -174.0751 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 18° 41' 57S Long (DMS) 174° 4' 30W Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Pacific/Tongatapu
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 135

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nuapapu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nuapapu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nuapapu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hunga (2.9 nm) Longomapu (3.4 nm)
Tefisi (5.4 nm)
Kapa (2.2 nm)
Falevai (2.3 nm)
'Otea (2.3 nm)
Vakataumai (2.4 nm)
Nga'unoho (3.1 nm)
Tu`anuku (3.3 nm)
Utungake (3.6 nm)
Pangaimotu (4.5 nm)
Utulei (5.2 nm)
Vaimalo (5.4 nm)
Toula (5.5 nm)
Neiafu (6.0 nm)
Ofu (6.4 nm)
Taoa (6.5 nm)
Makave (6.8 nm)
'Olo'ua (6.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
NFTV VAV Medium VAVAU INTL Vava'u Island 9 nm N 43 Fiji Airways, Fiji Link, Real Tonga
NFTL HPA Medium Lifuka Island Airport Lifuka 66 nm S 193 Real Tonga
FR5200 Small HAAPAI 66 nm S 193
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm E List of islands and towns in Tonga
2.4 nm E Falevai
2.5 nm SE Sisia
2.6 nm E Battle of Kaba
3.1 nm S Ovalau (Tonga)
3.1 nm SW Ovaka
3.1 nm NE Tuʻanuku


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:26:15 2016