Stenis, Sweden Page

Other names: Vika station

World:Sweden:Dalarna
Latitude 60.9500 Longitude 14.4667 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 60° 57' 0N Long (DMS) 14° 28' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2673

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Stenis Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Stenis Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Stenis Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vika (0.5 nm) Tomtbyn (1.0 nm)
Limholn (1.1 nm)
Salback (1.1 nm)
Lomsmyran (2.2 nm)
Hemus (3.2 nm)
Selja (4.0 nm)
Morkarlby (3.3 nm)
Kox (3.3 nm)
Sodra Utmeland (2.8 nm)
Norra Utmeland (3.6 nm)
Ona (4.3 nm)
Ostnor (5.0 nm)
Langlet (5.0 nm)
Isunda (1.8 nm)
Sodra Vika (1.8 nm)
Vinas (2.2 nm)
Ryssa (4.0 nm)
Gesunda (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 1 nm E 70 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
ESNR Small ORSA 16 nm N 26
ESVS Small Siljansnäs Airport Siljansnäs 14 nm E 133
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 65 nm N 358 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESSD BLE Medium BORLANGE 44 nm S 135 AIS Airlines, Adria Airways, Corendon Airlines, Evelop Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm E Mora–Siljan Airport
3.9 nm NE Smidjegrav Arena
4.2 nm NW Vasaloppet
4.5 nm S Santaworld
4.0 nm NE Zorn Collections
4.1 nm NE Mora Church
4.4 nm NE Mora Municipality, Sweden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:16:44 2016