Sodra Vika, Sweden Page

Other names: Södra Vika,Sødra Vika,Sødra Vika

World:Sweden:Dalarna
Latitude 60.9331 Longitude 14.5167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 60° 55' 59N Long (DMS) 14° 31' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2360

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sodra Vika Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sodra Vika Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sodra Vika Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Isunda
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Stenis (1.8 nm)
Vika (2.2 nm)
Vinas (2.1 nm)
Limholn (2.2 nm)
Sodra Utmeland (3.1 nm)
Lomsmyran (3.1 nm)
Yfraden (3.2 nm)
Tomtbyn (2.5 nm)
Amasang (2.5 nm)
Morkarlby (4.0 nm)
Kox (4.0 nm)
Norra Utmeland (4.0 nm)
Hemus (4.0 nm)
Salback (2.8 nm)
Mora (4.1 nm)
Utanmyra (2.4 nm) Gesunda (2.0 nm)
Ryssa (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESKM MXX Medium MORA 1 nm N 354 AIS Airlines, BRA, NextJet
ESNR Small ORSA 16 nm N 20
ESVS Small Siljansnäs Airport Siljansnäs 12 nm E 134
ESND EVG Medium SVEG 66 nm N 357 AIS Airlines, NextJet
ESSD BLE Medium BORLANGE 42 nm S 135 AIS Airlines, Adria Airways, Corendon Airlines, Evelop Airlines, SunExpress, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N Mora–Siljan Airport
3.2 nm S Santaworld
4.4 nm N Smidjegrav Arena
4.5 nm N Zorn Collections
4.5 nm N Mora Church
4.5 nm N Vasaloppet
5.0 nm N Mora Municipality, Sweden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:10:34 2016