Chipenitsy, Russia Page

Other names: Чипеницы

World:Russia:Smolenskaya Oblast'
Latitude 54.0758 Longitude 33.2750 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 54° 4' 33N Long (DMS) 33° 16' 30E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1762

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chipenitsy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chipenitsy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chipenitsy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pobeda (1.7 nm)
Belyshka (2.4 nm)
Vodnevka (2.8 nm)
Chizhevka (2.7 nm)
Kuleshova Buda (1.1 nm)
Ivochkino (1.9 nm)
Yekimovichi (2.4 nm)
Klyuksovo (2.5 nm)
Sosnovka (3.9 nm)
Desnogorsk (4.5 nm)
Zherdevo (2.0 nm)
Mikhaylovka (2.3 nm)
Gat'kovka (1.0 nm)
Durmanovka (2.0 nm)
Semenovka (2.8 nm)
Semenovka (2.9 nm)
Guta (2.9 nm)
Borovichevka (3.8 nm)
Leonovka (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41736 Medium Seshcha Air Base Dubrovka 21 nm S 173
FR32297 Medium Shatalovo Air Base Pochinok 32 nm W 299
UUBP BZK Medium BRYANSK Bryansk 60 nm S 147 Groznyy Avia, Pskovavia
FR41130 Closed Bryansk Airport Bryansk 61 nm S 141
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm N List of power stations in Russia
5.7 nm N List of nuclear power stations
11.3 nm SE Sloboda (rural locality)
24.7 nm S Sosnovka


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:58:13 2016