Prostornyy, Russia Page

Other names: Просторный

World:Russia:Rostovskaya Oblast'
Latitude 47.4203 Longitude 42.1561 Altitude (feet) 242
Lat (DMS) 47° 25' 13N Long (DMS) 42° 9' 22E Altitude (meters) 73
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1657

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Prostornyy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Prostornyy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Prostornyy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sibir'kovyy (5.7 nm) Krasnoyarskaya (4.7 nm)
Dobrovol'skiy (4.9 nm)
Volgodonsk (5.6 nm)
Solenovskaya (6.3 nm)
Volgodonsk (5.9 nm)
Lagutniki (7.1 nm)
Sukhaya Balka (3.6 nm)
Salovskiy (4.2 nm)
Sukho-Solenyy (5.1 nm)
Vishnyakov (5.4 nm)
Ternovoy (4.1 nm)
Salovskiy (4.1 nm)
Teplyy (4.1 nm)
Pervomayskiy (5.0 nm)
Ozerskiy (5.9 nm)
Semenkin (5.3 nm)
Nizhneserebryakovka (6.0 nm)
Verkhneserebryakovka (6.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42094 Small Romanovskaya Airport Romanovskaya 8 nm N 322
URRY VLK Medium Volgodonsk Airport 16 nm N 347
FR42199 Closed Tatsinskaya Airfield Tatsinskaya 57 nm N 322
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm NE List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union
5.9 nm NE Atommash
7.9 nm N Tsimlyansk Reservoir
7.9 nm N Volga–Don Canal
11.4 nm N List of power stations in Russia
13.9 nm NE List of nuclear power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:10:25 2016