Sokerkino, Russia Page

Other names: Сокеркино

World:Russia:Kostromskaya Oblast'
Latitude 57.8000 Longitude 41.0333 Altitude (feet) 383
Lat (DMS) 57° 47' 60N Long (DMS) 41° 1' 60E Altitude (meters) 116
Time zone (est) Europe/Moscow
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 53642

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sokerkino Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sokerkino Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sokerkino Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Shchetnikovo
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kolkhoz Imeni Kalinina (1.5 nm) Derevnishchi (1.8 nm)
Kolkhoz Za Novuyu Zhizn' (2.0 nm)
Guzdyrevo (2.0 nm)
Kolkhoz Truzhenik (2.1 nm)
Kitarikha (1.8 nm)
Brykotino (2.9 nm)
Bol'shoye Bezgachevo (0.5 nm)
Kolkhoz Zarya (1.5 nm)
Shapovo (1.5 nm)
Chechulino (1.8 nm)
Kostenevo (1.6 nm)
Maloye Bezgachevo (0.7 nm)
Fanernik (1.0 nm)
Vysokovo (2.0 nm)
Novaya (2.1 nm)
Gubachevo (1.8 nm)
Petrovskoye (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UUBA KMW Medium Kostroma Sokerkino Airport Kostroma 0 nm W 247
FR32212 Medium Ivanovo North Air Base Ivanovo 44 nm S 182
UUBI IWA Medium Ivanovo South Airport Ivanovo 51 nm S 183 Red Wings Airlines
UUDL IAR Small TUNOSHNA Yaroslavl 31 nm W 243 Pobeda, Severstal Aircompany
FR41740 Heli Teykovo Heliport Teykovo 60 nm S 197
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm SW Kostroma Airport
3.8 nm SW Church of the Resurrection, Kostroma
3.8 nm SW Kostroma Governorate
3.8 nm SW Theophany Convent, Kostroma
4.0 nm SW Kostroma Gostiny Dvor
4.8 nm SW Kostroma (inhabited locality)
7.3 nm S Korkino


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:05:21 2016