Sorokino, Russia Page

Other names: Сорокино

World:Russia:Bashkortostan
Latitude 56.1650 Longitude 54.3403 Altitude (feet) 229
Lat (DMS) 56° 9' 54N Long (DMS) 54° 20' 25E Altitude (meters) 69
Time zone (est) Asia/Yekaterinburg
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2309

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sorokino Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sorokino Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sorokino Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karyakino (1.6 nm)
Vorob'yevo (3.0 nm)
Zubovka (3.1 nm)
Mikhaylovka (4.4 nm)
Kaltayevo (2.3 nm)
Kumovo (3.3 nm)
Amzya (4.4 nm)
Murzino (1.6 nm)
Muzyak (1.6 nm)
Kadrekovo (2.3 nm)
Ishmetovo (2.4 nm)
Razdol'ye (2.7 nm)
Ilistanbetovo (2.9 nm)
Bol'shaya Amzya (3.2 nm)
Karakovo (4.0 nm)
Petnur (5.1 nm)
Kutlinka (6.1 nm)
Neftekamsk (5.0 nm)
Norkino (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UWUF NEF Small Neftekamsk Airport Neftekamsk 3 nm S 176
UWUZ Small Aktanysh Airport Aktanysh 29 nm S 198
FR41219 Closed Chaikovskiy Airport Chaikovskiy 35 nm N 349
USII IJK Medium Izhevsk Airport Izhevsk 49 nm N 324 Dexter Air Taxi, Izhavia, Orenburzhye, RusLine
UWKB UUA Medium Bugulma Airport Bugulma 105 nm S 210 UVT Aero
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm S Neftekamsk Airport
5.6 nm NW Buy River
7.7 nm NW Kambarsky District
9.8 nm NE List of tallest structures in the former Soviet Union
14.6 nm E Progress, Russia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:08:00 2016