Tala, Nepal Page

Other names: Tālā

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.5479 Longitude 84.7662 Altitude (feet) 8763
Lat (DMS) 28° 32' 52N Long (DMS) 84° 45' 58E Altitude (meters) 2670
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Li (0.7 nm)
Lidanda (0.9 nm)
Bharjan (0.3 nm)
Linlin (0.4 nm)
Hetapcha (0.8 nm)
Limi (1.2 nm)
Nyingcun (3.6 nm)
Nadun (0.8 nm)
Por (1.0 nm)
Suksam (1.4 nm)
Thorje (2.0 nm)
Nambache (2.1 nm)
Chhak (3.2 nm)
Gapsya (3.3 nm)
Gap (3.7 nm)
Namrun (0.2 nm)
Namla (0.6 nm)
Hokam (1.3 nm)
Lunman (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNGK GKH Small Palungtar Airport Gorkha 34 nm S 207
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 36 nm W 279 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR32412 MWP Small Mountain Airport Mountain 44 nm S 137
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 46 nm W 243 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNBP BHR Small Bharatpur Airport Bharatpur 55 nm S 198 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Saurya Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.4 nm SW List of highest mountains
12.7 nm E 85th meridian east
16.0 nm S Gorkha District
16.2 nm N Kungtang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:46 2016