Bharjan, Nepal Page

Other names: Bharjāṅ

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.5520 Longitude 84.7620 Altitude (feet) 9301
Lat (DMS) 28° 33' 7N Long (DMS) 84° 45' 43E Altitude (meters) 2834
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9003

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bharjan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bharjan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bharjan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Linlin
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Li (0.4 nm)
Lidanda (0.6 nm)
Hetapcha (0.5 nm)
Limi (0.8 nm)
Nyingcun (3.5 nm)
Nadun (1.2 nm)
Por (1.4 nm)
Suksam (1.7 nm)
Thorje (2.3 nm)
Nambache (2.4 nm)
Chhak (3.5 nm)
Gapsya (3.6 nm)
Gap (4.0 nm)
Tala (0.3 nm)
Namrun (0.6 nm)
Namla (1.0 nm)
Hokam (1.6 nm)
Lunman (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNGK GKH Small Palungtar Airport Gorkha 34 nm S 206
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 35 nm W 278 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR32412 MWP Small Mountain Airport Mountain 44 nm S 137
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 46 nm W 243 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNBP BHR Small Bharatpur Airport Bharatpur 55 nm S 198 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Saurya Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm SW List of highest mountains
12.9 nm E 85th meridian east
16.0 nm N Kungtang
16.2 nm S Gorkha District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:28 2016