Patan, Nepal Page

Other names: Pātan

World:Nepal
Latitude 29.4631 Longitude 80.5405 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 29° 27' 47N Long (DMS) 80° 32' 26E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17654

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Patan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Patan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Patan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hatranga (7.6 nm)
Jhulaghat (11.2 nm)
Kuseri (10.9 nm)
Binaikgaon (12.8 nm)
Pali (3.1 nm)
Dhik (8.7 nm)
Baitadi (8.4 nm)
Lumsal (9.7 nm)
Nangraon (11.9 nm)
Ganjri (9.8 nm)
Siror (13.5 nm)
Dhung (14.0 nm)
Talpaka (7.8 nm)
Deomoro (8.1 nm)
Bakarkot (9.9 nm)
Dadeldhura (10.1 nm)
Nargaon (13.7 nm)
Gogan (16.9 nm)
Bhandari (16.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 0 nm E 73
VNDL DAP Small Darchula Airport Darchula 12 nm N 1
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 33 nm E 82 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 42 nm S 177 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 58 nm E 87 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm E List of airports in Nepal
2.3 nm W Basantapur, Mahakali
3.1 nm NW Mahakali Zone
5.1 nm NW Baitadi District
7.2 nm N Deulek
7.5 nm N Srikedar
8.1 nm NW Dasharathchand


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:06 2016