Binaikgaon, Nepal Page

Other names: Bināikgaon

World:Nepal
Latitude 29.4474 Longitude 80.2956 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 29° 26' 51N Long (DMS) 80° 17' 44E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22127

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Binaikgaon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Binaikgaon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Binaikgaon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chira (8.5 nm)
Lohaghat (10.4 nm)
Rameshwar (11.7 nm)
Kuseri (3.0 nm)
Pithoragarh (9.3 nm)
Jhulaghat (9.6 nm)
Baitadi (10.5 nm)
Lumsal (11.1 nm)
Hatranga (5.5 nm)
Talpaka (10.1 nm)
Bhandari (11.1 nm)
Bhandar (12.9 nm)
Udiari (13.0 nm)
Saurai (13.0 nm)
Hartola (13.4 nm)
Gorjgaratok (13.3 nm)
Mathar (13.5 nm)
Gug (13.9 nm)
Mungson (14.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VIDF Small PITHORGARH 9 nm N 341
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 13 nm E 85
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 44 nm S 160 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 46 nm E 83 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 49 nm W 240 Air India Regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm SW Khaptad Lake
8.0 nm SE Bisalpur, Nepal
8.9 nm NW Pithoragarh
9.1 nm N Naini Saini Airport
9.4 nm NE Dasharathchand
9.9 nm NE Baitadi District
10.7 nm E Basantapur, Mahakali


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:27 2016