Khanskot, Nepal Page

Other names: Khānskot

World:Nepal
Latitude 29.4167 Longitude 80.8667 Altitude (feet) 2847
Lat (DMS) 29° 25' 0N Long (DMS) 80° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 867
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12336

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khanskot Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khanskot Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khanskot Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Siror (5.9 nm)
Ganjri (7.8 nm)
Deomoro (12.7 nm)
Nargaon (14.3 nm)
Dadeldhura (16.6 nm)
Patan (17.3 nm)
Saukatia (5.5 nm)
Pipalkot (10.8 nm)
Athpali (13.1 nm)
Dhung (12.9 nm)
Thalara (6.2 nm)
Bajhang (13.8 nm)
Mujigaon (14.1 nm)
Nawakot (5.4 nm)
Dipayal (10.4 nm)
Silgarhi-Doti (10.5 nm)
Umraro (11.7 nm)
Jhikabasti (15.5 nm)
Selkot (17.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNDT SIH Small Silgadi Doti Airport Silgadi Doti 9 nm S 158
VNBT BIT Small Baitadi Airport Baitadi 16 nm W 280
VNBG BJH Small Bajhang Airport Bajhang 18 nm E 66 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines
VNDH DHI Small Dhangarhi Airport Dhangarhi 42 nm S 200 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Saurya Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 42 nm E 82 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SE Girichauka
7.2 nm N Deulekh
8.0 nm NE Bhairabnath
9.7 nm S Doti District
9.7 nm S Far-Western Development Region, Nepal
9.9 nm S List of airports in Nepal
10.1 nm SW Chhoya


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:27 2016