Deorali, Nepal Page

Other names: Deorāli

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.1219 Longitude 84.1490 Altitude (feet) 2693
Lat (DMS) 28° 7' 19N Long (DMS) 84° 8' 56E Altitude (meters) 820
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18587

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Deorali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Deorali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Deorali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bathala (6.2 nm)
Ranipauwa (9.7 nm)
Pokhara (10.3 nm)
Nuwakot (13.6 nm)
Putlikhet (14.1 nm)
Kaski (15.1 nm)
Syangja (14.7 nm)
Karelung (4.8 nm)
Ghanpokhara (12.7 nm)
Bakhri Kharka (14.8 nm)
Ghachak (16.1 nm)
Sisaghat Bazar (4.7 nm)
Kunchha (10.3 nm)
Tanahun (11.8 nm)
Lamjung (12.5 nm)
Bartar (13.8 nm)
Bandichhap (13.2 nm)
Umse (15.5 nm)
Mohami (18.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 10 nm W 298 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNGK GKH Small Palungtar Airport Gorkha 17 nm E 106
VNBL BGL Small Baglung Airport Baglung 26 nm W 282
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 31 nm N 354 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNBP BHR Small Bharatpur Airport Bharatpur 30 nm S 150 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Saurya Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm E Deurali, Kaski
1.9 nm NW Rupakot, Kaski
2.6 nm NW Rupa Lake
4.1 nm NW Begnas Lake
4.5 nm NE Ishaneshwar
4.7 nm SE Syamgha
5.0 nm SE Rangha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:27 2016