Bakhri Kharka, Nepal Page

Other names: Bākhri Kharka

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.3667 Longitude 84.1167 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 28° 22' 0N Long (DMS) 84° 7' 0E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17880

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bakhri Kharka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bakhri Kharka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bakhri Kharka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ghachak (9.0 nm)
Kaski (12.9 nm)
Manangbhot (18.5 nm)
Khangsar (19.4 nm)
Ghanpokhara (10.7 nm)
Tagring (14.4 nm)
Bagarchhap (15.5 nm)
Thonje (15.5 nm)
Lamjung (16.1 nm)
Thulobeshi (16.1 nm)
Karelung (10.6 nm)
Ranipauwa (10.9 nm)
Pokhara (11.2 nm)
Deorali (14.8 nm)
Sisaghat Bazar (17.4 nm)
Bathala (18.6 nm)
Nuwakot (18.4 nm)
Kunchha (18.6 nm)
Putlikhet (20.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 12 nm S 215 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 16 nm N 355 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNBL BGL Small Baglung Airport Baglung 25 nm W 248
VNGK GKH Small Palungtar Airport Gorkha 27 nm S 136
VNJS JMO Small Jomsom Airport Jomsom 32 nm N 320 Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm S Gyankunj Vidyashram
6.7 nm SE Mijuredanda
6.5 nm W Kaski District
10.1 nm N List of highest mountains
10.4 nm N Annapurna Massif
9.8 nm SW Western Development Region, Nepal
10.1 nm SW Prithivi Narayan Campus


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:13:41 2016