Calera, Mexico Page

Other names: La Calera

World:Mexico:Durango
Latitude 24.1068 Longitude -104.5716 Altitude (feet) 6187
Lat (DMS) 24° 6' 24N Long (DMS) 104° 34' 18W Altitude (meters) 1885
Time zone (est) America/Monterrey
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 89764

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Calera Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Calera Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Calera Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
El Sartenejo (1.3 nm) Santa Cruz (0.5 nm)
Granjas del Rio (0.8 nm)
El Mampuesto (1.2 nm)
El Refugio (1.6 nm)
Las Espinas (0.6 nm)
La Parra (0.9 nm)
El Arbolito (1.6 nm)
Cinco de Mayo (0.3 nm)
El Milagro (1.0 nm)
El Capricho (1.0 nm)
Los Tecolotes (1.1 nm)
El Paraiso (1.1 nm)
El Maguey (1.3 nm)
Estacion Labor (1.4 nm)
La Herradura (1.6 nm)
La Loma (1.6 nm)
Nuevo Monterrey (1.6 nm)
Dos Arbolitos (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MMDO DGO Medium DURANGO INTL Durango 2 nm E 66 Aeromar, Aeroméxico Connect, TAR Aerolineas, Volaris
FR3953 Small RANCHO EL DURANGUENO 25 nm N 317
FR46855 Small Pielagos Airport Otaez 79 nm W 297
MMTC TRC Medium TORREON INTL Torreón 108 nm N 35 AeroMéxico, Aeroméxico Connect, American Eagle, Interjet, TAR Aerolineas, VivaAerobús, Volaris
FR45043 Closed La Joya Airport Torreón 108 nm N 37
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm SW XHDGO-FM
4.4 nm SW XHCAV-FM
4.4 nm SW XHDU-FM
4.5 nm SW XHUNES-TDT
4.5 nm SW XHUAD-TDT
4.8 nm SW Universidad Autónoma de Durango
6.1 nm SW Durango Institute of Technology


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:12:19 2016