Ayub, Oman Page

Other names: Ayūb

World:Oman:Zufar
Latitude 17.1073 Longitude 53.9949 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 17° 6' 26N Long (DMS) 53° 59' 42E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Muscat
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7094

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ayub Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ayub Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ayub Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kitheort (1.0 nm)
Arhunut (1.1 nm)
Adhub (1.2 nm)
`Aqabat Tadbur (1.7 nm)
Aus Kharis (2.2 nm)
Tadbur (2.3 nm)
Anjar (2.3 nm)
Su`run (1.0 nm)
Ghadu (1.2 nm)
Eerdeent (1.5 nm)
Siserun (1.6 nm)
Haysal (1.9 nm)
Nahiz (2.0 nm)
Ghoff (1.1 nm)
Junawl (1.1 nm)
Geamawt (1.4 nm)
Habkayt (1.9 nm)
Azeyrenawt (2.0 nm)
Rudha (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OOSA SLL Medium SALALAH Salalah 6 nm E 126 Air Arabia, Air India Express, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Eurowings, Neos, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Rotana Jet, Small Planet Airlines, SunExpress, SunExpress Deutschland, Travel Service, Travel Service Slovakia, flydubai
OOTH TTH Medium THUMRAIT Thumrait 33 nm N 2 FitsAir
FR3941 Small MANSTON Manston 37 nm W 259
OOMX OMM Small Marmul Airport Marmul 91 nm E 47
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm NE Owtar
6.8 nm S Okkad
7.0 nm S Salalah Sports Complex
6.9 nm SE Salalah International Airport
7.6 nm SE Latitude and longitude of cities, I-P
8.7 nm E Al-Saada Stadium
9.6 nm S Port of Salalah


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:37:23 2016