Adhub, Oman Page

Other names: Adhūb

World:Oman:Zufar
Latitude 17.1009 Longitude 53.9757 Altitude (feet) 2050
Lat (DMS) 17° 6' 3N Long (DMS) 53° 58' 33E Altitude (meters) 624
Time zone (est) Asia/Muscat
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3311

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Adhub Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Adhub Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Adhub Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anjar (1.2 nm)
Tadbur (1.5 nm)
Masqrat (1.9 nm)
Kharir (2.2 nm)
Dahaqthri (2.3 nm)
Titam (2.6 nm)
Kitheort (1.1 nm)
Su`run (1.3 nm)
Aus Kharis (1.6 nm)
Haysal (1.9 nm)
Ghadu (2.0 nm)
Eerdeent (2.2 nm)
Siserun (2.5 nm)
Ayub (1.2 nm)
Ghoff (2.2 nm)
Junawl (2.2 nm)
Geamawt (2.5 nm)
Arhunut (0.5 nm)
`Aqabat Tadbur (0.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OOSA SLL Medium SALALAH Salalah 7 nm E 119 Air Arabia, Air India Express, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., Eurowings, Neos, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Rotana Jet, Small Planet Airlines, SunExpress, SunExpress Deutschland, Travel Service, Travel Service Slovakia, flydubai
OOTH TTH Medium THUMRAIT Thumrait 34 nm N 4 FitsAir
FR3941 Small MANSTON Manston 36 nm W 259
OOMX OMM Small Marmul Airport Marmul 92 nm E 47
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm SE Okkad
7.0 nm SE Salalah Sports Complex
7.3 nm NE Owtar
7.6 nm SE Salalah International Airport
8.0 nm SE Latitude and longitude of cities, I-P
9.4 nm S Port of Salalah
10.1 nm S Raysut


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:41:01 2016