Zahr as Salib, Libya Page

Other names: Z̧ahr aş Şalīb

World:Libya
Latitude 31.8760 Longitude 23.7963 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 31° 52' 34N Long (DMS) 23° 47' 47E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zahr as Salib Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zahr as Salib Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zahr as Salib Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zahr ar Raml (5.6 nm)
Zahr al Qishwash (6.0 nm)
Zahr Bu al Lifa` (6.1 nm)
Zahr ar Rumayl (7.0 nm)
Jisr al Fursan (9.2 nm)
Al Kushah (10.8 nm)
Zahr al Harmat (12.0 nm)
Zahr as Saluqi (12.2 nm)
Ghawt al Hamrah (13.4 nm)
Zahr al Amin (4.4 nm)
Ghawt al Qataf (8.5 nm)
Zahr al Ughaybish (2.4 nm)
Ghawt al Hariqah (6.4 nm)
Al `Adam (6.6 nm)
Zahr al `Izazi (10.1 nm)
Hajaj Tarshah (10.2 nm)
Zahr al Khuwayr (11.4 nm)
Jawf al `Allaqi (2.2 nm)
Ghawt Hasan (4.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3808 Small GAMAL ABD EL NASSER Tobruk 5 nm E 98
FR47654 Small Gamal Abdul El Nasser Air Base 6 nm E 70
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm E Gamal Abdul El Nasser Air Base
6.2 nm E List of North African airfields during World War II
14.8 nm NE Operation Agreement
14.7 nm NE Siege of Tobruk
14.7 nm NE Battle of Tobruk (1911)
14.7 nm NE Twin Pimples raid
15.0 nm NE HMS Ladybird (1916)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:40:19 2016