Karaoba, Kazakhstan Page

Other names: Qaraoba

World:Kazakhstan:Qostanay
Latitude 52.9387 Longitude 61.3718 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 52° 56' 19N Long (DMS) 61° 22' 18E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Qyzylorda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 452

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karaoba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karaoba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karaoba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aksu (6.4 nm)
Prirechnyy (7.7 nm)
Sovkhoz Zaozernyy (8.4 nm)
Krasnyy Oktyabr' (8.6 nm)
Gorodishche (9.2 nm)
Novovladimirovskiy (6.7 nm)
Vladimirovka (6.7 nm)
Rakitnyy (7.1 nm)
Kulevchi (13.7 nm)
Kamyshinka (12.5 nm)
Karaoba (15.2 nm)
Oyet (7.2 nm)
Imeni Sverdlova (6.4 nm)
Zaayatskiy (7.8 nm)
Maslokovtsy (10.1 nm)
Sinegorsk (8.5 nm)
Konstantinovka (10.5 nm)
Frunzenskoe (8.2 nm)
Krasnoarmeyskoye (10.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR38883 Small Dzhetygara Airport Dzhetygara 44 nm S 189
FR41374 Small Troitsk Air Base Troitsk 70 nm N 4
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm N 53rd parallel north
15.3 nm SW Arshaly District
16.5 nm NE Alexandrovka, Russia
14.5 nm W 61st meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:44:28 2016