Pokrovka, Kazakhstan Page

Other names: Pokrovskiy,Pokrovskaya

World:Kazakhstan:Aqmola
Latitude 51.9820 Longitude 68.5347 Altitude (feet) 951
Lat (DMS) 51° 58' 55N Long (DMS) 68° 32' 5E Altitude (meters) 289
Time zone (est) Asia/Almaty
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pokrovka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pokrovka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pokrovka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sovkhoz Atbasarskiy (4.3 nm)
Sovkhoz Novosel'skiy (7.5 nm)
Novosel'skoe (7.4 nm)
Lyudmilovka (7.4 nm)
Tret'yakovka (8.6 nm)
Smirnovka (7.9 nm)
Prigorodnoye (8.5 nm)
Proletarka (7.9 nm)
Poltavka (6.0 nm)
Slavinka (6.0 nm)
Spasskoe (10.3 nm)
Arbuzinka (12.7 nm)
Petrikovka (12.4 nm)
Novyy Gorodok (15.2 nm)
Titovka (5.7 nm)
Novopalestinovka (7.9 nm)
Karatogay (4.0 nm)
Borisovka (5.4 nm)
Atbasar (12.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR30178 ATX Small Atbasar Airport Atbasar 10 nm S 219
FR38890 Small Kokchetav Airport Kokchetav 86 nm N 20
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.9 nm S 30107 KM
12.2 nm SW Atbasar District
15.1 nm W Voskhod 1
17.2 nm E List of impact craters on Earth


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:11:51 2016