Umil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 우밀

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.4657 Longitude 128.4273 Altitude (feet) 1249
Lat (DMS) 37° 27' 57N Long (DMS) 128° 25' 38E Altitude (meters) 380
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Umil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Umil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Umil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chung-ni (0.3 nm)
Unminal (0.6 nm)
Udalmi (0.8 nm)
Mandu-mal (1.3 nm)
Panghak-tong (1.4 nm)
Sonae-dong (1.3 nm)
Chojimi (0.8 nm)
Sanganmi-ri (1.0 nm)
Chich'i-gol (1.4 nm)
Chungye-dong (1.6 nm)
Chigop-tong (0.5 nm)
Haanmi (0.7 nm)
Habanjong-ni (1.0 nm)
Tokchol-li (1.0 nm)
Minal (0.5 nm)
Kup'o-dong (1.1 nm)
Woltu-dong (1.1 nm)
Sach'ogo-ri (1.1 nm)
Puongbawi (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 7 nm S 194
FR3699 Small G 417 12 nm N 31
FR43317 Heli H 401 Heliport 21 nm W 268
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 22 nm W 265 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 37 nm N 17 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm S Pyeongchang County
6.5 nm E Gariwangsan
7.6 nm SW Baekdeoksan
8.5 nm NW Bokwang Phoenix Park
8.7 nm W Gangwon Province (South Korea)
8.8 nm E Jeongseon Alpine Centre
12.5 nm N Lee Seung-bok


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:01 2016