Puongbawi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Puŏngbawi,부엉바위

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.4410 Longitude 128.4254 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 26' 28N Long (DMS) 128° 25' 31E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Puongbawi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puongbawi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Puongbawi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pangnim-ni (0.6 nm)
Twik-kol (1.0 nm)
Pangch'uk-kol (1.0 nm)
Panghak-tong (1.2 nm)
Chungbangnim (1.3 nm)
Kup'o-dong (0.5 nm)
Minal (1.1 nm)
Chigop-tong (1.2 nm)
Umil (1.5 nm)
Chung-ni (1.7 nm)
Unminal (1.7 nm)
Haanmi (1.8 nm)
Woltu-dong (0.7 nm)
Sach'ogo-ri (1.1 nm)
Kosajon (1.3 nm)
Ponghwaap (0.6 nm)
Sangbangnim (0.6 nm)
Pae-gol (1.1 nm)
Kamat'o-gol (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 6 nm S 197
FR3699 Small G 417 14 nm N 28
FR43317 Heli H 401 Heliport 21 nm W 272
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 22 nm W 269 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 38 nm N 17 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm S Pyeongchang County
6.8 nm SW Baekdeoksan
6.7 nm E Gariwangsan
9.7 nm NW Bokwang Phoenix Park
9.1 nm NW Gangwon Province (South Korea)
9.1 nm E Jeongseon Alpine Centre
11.3 nm SE Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:51 2016