Tonggwang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 동광

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.8947 Longitude 127.7483 Altitude (feet) 262
Lat (DMS) 37° 53' 41N Long (DMS) 127° 44' 54E Altitude (meters) 79
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 116640

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tonggwang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tonggwang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tonggwang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sau-dong (1.1 nm) Saemal (1.2 nm)
Hail (1.2 nm)
Changtturu (0.5 nm)
Doil (1.0 nm)
Norumok (1.0 nm)
Mangeunbura (1.1 nm)
Jeokgol (1.0 nm)
Geonil (1.1 nm)
Hup'yongil-tong (0.5 nm)
Poan (0.7 nm)
Hupyeongdong (1.0 nm)
Hup'yongi-dong (1.1 nm)
Hup'yongsam-dong (1.2 nm)
Hyojasam-dong (1.2 nm)
Dwinmotaengi (1.1 nm)
Soejilgori (1.1 nm)
Hyojadong (1.4 nm)
Choun-dong (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKNC QUN Small A-306 Airport Chun Chon City 1 nm W 245
FR3696 Small G 307 2 nm N 10
FR44691 Heli C 325 Heliport 3 nm N 331
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 29 nm S 159 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 44 nm E 76 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm SW Camp Page
1.5 nm S Kangwon National University
1.9 nm S Chuncheon National Museum
1.8 nm SW Chuncheon
1.8 nm SW Operation Ripper
1.8 nm SW Battle of Chuncheon
1.8 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Chunchon
1.6 nm W Chuncheon Station
2.1 nm S Chuncheon National University of Education
2.2 nm SW Namchuncheon Station
2.1 nm SW Chuncheon Civic Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:34 2016