Tolgogae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 돌고개

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1875 Longitude 128.3853 Altitude (feet) 869
Lat (DMS) 37° 11' 15N Long (DMS) 128° 23' 7E Altitude (meters) 264
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7105

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tolgogae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tolgogae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tolgogae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chinbattul (0.5 nm)
Yonjong (0.6 nm)
Hut'al-li (1.0 nm)
Solgaengi (1.2 nm)
Mundun (1.2 nm)
Yondang-ni (0.3 nm)
Araedul-gol (0.4 nm)
Uttul-gol (1.0 nm)
Kwangt'an (1.3 nm)
Yondang-ni (0.7 nm)
Yangyon (0.7 nm)
Mottu-ri (1.1 nm)
Nabun-dong (1.1 nm)
Waryong (1.1 nm)
Saett'o (1.4 nm)
Won-gol (0.8 nm)
Mulmok (1.1 nm)
Ch'angwol-li (1.2 nm)
Palgunbat (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 9 nm N 0
FR3674 Small G 605 8 nm W 259
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 21 nm W 292
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 25 nm W 306 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 54 nm N 14 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm E List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
3.3 nm E Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
4.2 nm E Yeongwol County
6.4 nm SE Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
8.7 nm W Jecheon
8.7 nm SW Jecheon Stadium
10.8 nm N Pyeongchang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:12 2016