Saett'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 샛터,Saett’ŏ

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1722 Longitude 128.4078 Altitude (feet) 925
Lat (DMS) 37° 10' 20N Long (DMS) 128° 24' 28E Altitude (meters) 281
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5697

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saett'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saett'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saett'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Won-gol (1.0 nm)
Uppalgunbat (1.4 nm)
Tolgogae (1.4 nm)
Nabun-dong (0.4 nm)
Yondang-ni (0.8 nm)
Yangyon (0.8 nm)
Waryong (1.1 nm)
Twitkkae (1.5 nm)
Yondang-ni (1.4 nm)
An-gol (1.1 nm)
Chinja-ri (1.0 nm)
Chung-mal (1.2 nm)
Nobun-gol (1.4 nm)
Nal-gol (1.4 nm)
Non-gol (0.8 nm)
Maebaeng (0.8 nm)
Tojang-gol (1.0 nm)
Saek-kol (1.4 nm)
Tolgogae (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 10 nm N 354
FR3674 Small G 605 9 nm W 266
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 22 nm W 294
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 26 nm W 306 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 54 nm N 13 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
2.6 nm NE Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
3.3 nm E Yeongwol County
5.0 nm SE Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
7.7 nm E Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
9.1 nm S Guinsa
11.1 nm S Gosu Cave


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:43 2016