Sop'yon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 서편,Sŏp’yŏn

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3846 Longitude 128.3874 Altitude (feet) 1049
Lat (DMS) 37° 23' 5N Long (DMS) 128° 23' 15E Altitude (meters) 319
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sop'yon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sop'yon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sop'yon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kyejang-ni (0.7 nm)
Hyangdong-ni (0.7 nm)
Hup'yong-ni (0.4 nm)
Twittul (0.5 nm)
Imha-ri (0.7 nm)
Yonghang-ni (1.0 nm)
Sang-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Tasu-ri (1.3 nm)
Yomal-li (0.4 nm)
Hup'yong-ni (0.6 nm)
Yomal-li (0.7 nm)
Ha-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Soktonggo-ri (1.4 nm)
Changam-dong (1.4 nm)
Ogu-mal (0.4 nm)
P'yongch'ang (0.9 nm)
Ha-ri (1.1 nm)
Chung-ni (1.1 nm)
Chongbu-ri (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 2 nm S 181
FR3674 Small G 605 15 nm S 211
FR44524 Heli C 400 Heliport Wonju 20 nm W 277
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 20 nm W 279 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 42 nm N 18 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE Pyeongchang County
4.5 nm W Baekdeoksan
9.5 nm NW Gangwon Province (South Korea)
9.6 nm NE Gariwangsan
11.7 nm S Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
11.7 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
12.1 nm N Bokwang Phoenix Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:51 2016