Sang-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 상촌,촌,Sang-ch’on,ch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3976 Longitude 128.4002 Altitude (feet) 1046
Lat (DMS) 37° 23' 51N Long (DMS) 128° 24' 1E Altitude (meters) 318
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sang-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sang-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sang-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hup'yong-ni (0.7 nm)
Yonghang-ni (0.7 nm)
Imha-ri (0.8 nm)
Kyejang-ni (1.2 nm)
Pon-maul (1.4 nm) Soktonggo-ri (0.5 nm)
Changam-dong (0.5 nm)
Chujil-li (0.9 nm)
Hanch'on-dong (1.0 nm)
Ch'ansaemnaegi (1.0 nm)
Sambaesil (1.0 nm)
Kamat'o-gol (1.4 nm)
Twittul (0.5 nm)
Ha-ch'on (0.5 nm)
Hup'yong-ni (0.9 nm)
Yomal-li (1.0 nm)
Yomal-li (1.1 nm)
Sop'yon (1.0 nm)
Ogu-mal (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 3 nm S 191
FR3674 Small G 605 16 nm S 211
FR43317 Heli H 401 Heliport 20 nm W 279
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 21 nm W 276 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 41 nm N 17 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm S Pyeongchang County
5.1 nm W Baekdeoksan
8.7 nm NE Gariwangsan
9.4 nm NW Gangwon Province (South Korea)
11.6 nm N Bokwang Phoenix Park
10.4 nm SE Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
12.3 nm S Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:03 2016