Sinsangch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sinsangch’on,신상촌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0356 Longitude 128.1319 Altitude (feet) 921
Lat (DMS) 38° 2' 8N Long (DMS) 128° 7' 55E Altitude (meters) 280
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2289

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sinsangch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinsangch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinsangch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Araetdumuri (1.4 nm)
Tchokbak-kol (1.4 nm)
Daeheungni (1.6 nm)
Hoekgol (2.2 nm)
Jawol (2.2 nm)
Gwandae-ri (0.8 nm)
Godeungol (2.2 nm)
Garori (0.9 nm)
Kuman-dong (1.8 nm)
Jorimni (1.9 nm)
Salgumi (2.2 nm)
Geumbari (2.2 nm)
Namjeolli (0.9 nm)
Ponmaul (1.3 nm)
Dongasil (2.1 nm)
Cheonggudong (2.3 nm)
Maegogae (2.5 nm)
Songnogol (2.5 nm)
Eumjimal (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3708 Small G 414 5 nm N 37
FR44324 Heli C 428 Heliport ROK 12th Division 5 nm N 32
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 25 nm E 86 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 36 nm S 192 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 74 nm N 336 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm NE Inje County
8.1 nm S Soppulsan
6.6 nm W List of shipwrecks in April 1945
8.0 nm NW Yanggu County, Gangwon
7.8 nm E Inje Speedium
10.5 nm N Daeamsan
9.3 nm SW Bawisan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:40:52 2016