Eumjimal, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 음지말

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.9946 Longitude 128.1129 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 59' 41N Long (DMS) 128° 6' 46E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Eumjimal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Eumjimal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Eumjimal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Maegogae
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dwitjae (0.3 nm)
Songnogol (0.4 nm)
Dwitjae (0.5 nm)
Umyang-dong (0.7 nm)
Moteubak (0.7 nm)
Seongjae (0.8 nm)
Saemaeulchon (0.9 nm)
Gumandong (1.1 nm)
Sottaengi (1.3 nm)
Dwitgol (1.6 nm)
Cheonggudong (0.3 nm)
Daeheungni (1.5 nm)
Namjeolli (1.9 nm)
Ponmaul (1.8 nm) Tosuam (1.1 nm)
Soe-gol (1.6 nm)
Yumokdong (1.6 nm)
Goran (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3708 Small G 414 7 nm N 31
FR3719 Small G 405 8 nm N 335
FR44324 Heli C 428 Heliport ROK 12th Division 8 nm N 28
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 26 nm E 81 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 34 nm S 192 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm NE Inje County
5.8 nm S Soppulsan
5.3 nm W List of shipwrecks in April 1945
8.8 nm S Baegusan
7.4 nm W Bawisan
9.0 nm NW Yanggu County, Gangwon
8.5 nm E Inje Speedium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:27 2016