Panjon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Panjŏn,반전

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.5318 Longitude 128.3748 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 31' 54N Long (DMS) 128° 22' 29E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1207

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Panjon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panjon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Panjon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalch'on (0.6 nm) Komjang-ni (1.2 nm)
Kuch'on-dong (1.8 nm)
Chojil-li (2.0 nm)
Songhyol-li (2.6 nm)
Chigyong (2.6 nm)
Anho (3.1 nm)
Myongho-ri (3.3 nm)
Myongp'a-ri (1.2 nm)
Paebong-ni (1.2 nm)
Madal-li (1.5 nm)
Mach'ajil-li (2.2 nm)
Musongjong (2.4 nm)
Kondal (0.9 nm)
Majik (1.7 nm)
Yuch'on-dong (2.5 nm)
Podunae (2.9 nm)
Taejil-li (2.8 nm)
Ch'olt'ong-ni (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44323 Heli C 432 Heliport 8 nm S 148
FR3688 Small G 413 9 nm S 156
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 31 nm S 153 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 56 nm W 312 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 68 nm S 196 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm N Extreme points of South Korea
8.6 nm N Kosong County
9.7 nm N Lake Samilpo
10.1 nm SE Goseong County, Gangwon
10.0 nm W Mount Kumgang
12.0 nm SE Oeumsan
11.5 nm SW Battle of the Punchbowl


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:17 2016